Royal Academy of Dance

Our students have received countless RAD accolades & awards for excellence including Genee International Ballet Competition, RAD Awards for South Australia, RAD Graded & Vocational examinations & Bursary.   


Genee International Ballet Competition 

2009 -   Nicola Wills (Silver Medal) 


RAD Solo Seal Awards 

Nicola Leahey  

Jesse Scales 

 

RAD Graded Awards for South Australia

Gwen Mackey OAM Award

2003 - Monika Lapka

2005 - Roberta Potomianos

2010 & 2011 - Jessica Schaedel

2014 & 2015 - Raven Loan (currently HARID Conservatory in Boca Raton, Florida USA)

2016 - Tessa Gratton

Jacqueline Tucker Award

1997 - Alexis Holland (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2006 - Roberta Potomianis

2009 & 2011 - Vanessa Jarazelski

2010 - Emily Slimming

2012 & 2014 - Alice Fittock

2016 - Bree Jakupec

2017 - Amielle Ballestrin

2018 - Tessa Gratton

Sheila Lang Training Enhancement Award

2013 - Izaak Westhead (currently Australian Ballet School)

2016 - Tessa Gratton

Floyd and B'nay Award 

1987 - Jane Duncan

2001 - Alyssa Ellenwood

2002 - Jesse Scales (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2003 - Chloe Templeman

2005 - Meg Mead

2008 - Lana Barone

2011 - Emily Slimming

2012 - Jessica Schaedel

2016 - Raven Loan

2018 - Tessa Gratton


RAD Vocational Graded Awards for South Australia

Sir Robert Helpmann Award  

1996 - Remi Wortmeyer (previously Australian Ballet School)

2000 - Lauren Wellman

2003 - Jesse Scales

2004 - Chloe Templeman

2006 - Meg Mead

2007 - Jamilla Ansaar

2013 & 2014 - Clementine Benson (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2015 - Hannah Goetze (currently Australian Ballet School)

Floyd and B'nay for Advanced Foundation

2001 - Lauren Wellman

2003 - Nicola Leahey (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

Kathleen Short Memorial Award

1999 - Demitra Villios (previously AC Arts)

2003 & 2004  - Lauren Wellman

2005 - Nicola Leahey

2008 - Jesse Scales

2009 - Ruth Austin (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2010 & 2011 - Stefaan Morrow (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2012 & 2013 - Lana Barone (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2014 - Eliza Payze

2016 - Jessica Schaedel

2017 - Grace Bosward (currently New Zealand School of Dance)

2018 - Raven Loan

2019 - Claire McCormack (currently Royal Conservatoire Scotland))

Ellen Hogarth Training Enhancement Award

1986 - Jesse Brown (previously Australian Ballet School)

2000 & 2001 - Alexis Holland (previously New Zealand School of Dance)

2012 - Dominic Possingham (previously Australian Ballet School)

2013 - Clementine Benson

2014 - Hannah Goetze

2015 - Izaak Westhead

2016 - Jessica Schaedel

2017 - Grace Bosward

2018 - Raven Loan

2019 - Claire McCormack 

Lorraine Irving Scholarship 

2018 - Tessa Gratton